Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine

Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine

$47,088.00

The Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine is a powerful 8.9L inline 6-cylinder marine diesel engine built for commercial fishing boats, patrol vessels, workboats, motor yachts, commercial craft, and shaft-drive repower applications. It delivers 575 HP with high-pressure electronic fuel injection, turbocharged and aftercooled performance, and a heat exchanger marine cooling system. Designed for marine inboard propulsion, this Cummins QSL9 engine provides strong torque, reliable output, efficient operation, and dependable diesel power for demanding vessel applications.

Category:

Cummins QSL 9 575HP Marine Engine – Product Overview

The Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine is built for marine operators who need serious inboard propulsion power with dependable torque, efficient fuel delivery, and trusted Cummins diesel engineering. Based on the Cummins QSL9 platform, this engine uses an inline 6-cylinder configuration and produces 575 HP from an 8.9L displacement.

This model is designed for marine inboard propulsion and shaft-drive installation, making it suitable for commercial fishing boats, patrol vessels, workboats, motor yachts, utility craft, commercial vessels, and compatible repower projects.

The engine includes high-pressure electronic fuel injection, turbocharged and aftercooled aspiration, and a heat exchanger marine cooling system. These features support strong power delivery, efficient combustion, dependable temperature control, and confident performance under demanding marine loads.

For customers comparing Cummins QSL9 engines, 575HP marine diesel engines, shaft-drive propulsion engines, commercial marine diesels, and marine repower options, the Cummins QSL 9 575HP is a strong and capable choice.

Built for Marine Inboard Propulsion

The Cummins QSL9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine is designed for vessels that require dependable marine inboard propulsion with strong drivetrain integration.

Inboard diesel engines are widely used in commercial and professional marine applications because they offer solid installation structure, service access, shaft-drive compatibility, and long-term operating reliability. The QSL9 platform is especially useful for vessels that need dependable propulsion under changing load, water, and duty conditions.

With 575 HP, this engine is positioned for demanding applications where high output and strong torque are required from a practical inline 6-cylinder diesel platform.

For buyers searching for a Cummins QSL9 inboard marine engine for sale, this 575HP model offers a powerful propulsion solution for serious marine use.

575HP Cummins Diesel Power

The Cummins QSL 9 Inboard Marine Diesel Engine delivers 575 horsepower, giving compatible vessels strong and dependable propulsion power.

A 575HP marine diesel engine is suitable for vessels that carry passengers, fuel, fishing gear, commercial equipment, safety gear, tools, and heavier operating loads. This power class supports strong acceleration, reliable cruising, and confident operation in demanding conditions.

For commercial fishing boats, the 575HP rating supports heavy-duty marine activity and steady propulsion. For patrol vessels, it supports responsive operation and strong running capability. For workboats and motor yachts, it offers dependable diesel power for demanding use.

For customers searching for a Cummins 575HP marine engine, the QSL9 is a powerful and respected choice.

8.9L Inline 6-Cylinder Diesel Platform

The Cummins QSL9 575HP Marine Engine is built around an 8.9L inline 6-cylinder diesel platform.

Inline 6-cylinder engines are valued in marine propulsion because they provide smooth operation, balanced running, strong torque delivery, and practical service access. The 8.9L displacement gives the engine the capacity needed to produce high horsepower and dependable torque for demanding marine loads.

This displacement range is especially useful for boats that operate with heavy equipment, passengers, fuel, gear, and commercial payloads.

For vessels requiring shaft-drive propulsion, the QSL9 platform provides a strong foundation for reliable diesel performance.

For customers searching for an 8.9L marine diesel engine, the Cummins QSL9 575HP is a capable and proven option.

High-Pressure Electronic Fuel Injection

The Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine features high-pressure electronic fuel injection.

This fuel system helps provide precise fuel delivery, improved combustion control, smoother operation, better engine response, and efficient diesel performance. In marine use, accurate fuel delivery matters because engine loads change during acceleration, cruising, docking, maneuvering, and operation in wind, current, or heavy-duty conditions.

Electronic fuel control also supports more consistent operation compared with older mechanical systems.

For customers searching for a Cummins electronic fuel injection marine engine, the QSL9 575HP provides modern fuel delivery in a durable inboard diesel platform.

Turbocharged and Aftercooled Performance

The Cummins QSL9 575HP Marine Diesel Engine is turbocharged and aftercooled.

Turbocharging increases airflow into the engine, helping support high horsepower output from the 8.9L platform. Aftercooling reduces intake air temperature after compression, improving air density and supporting efficient combustion under marine load.

Marine engines often operate under sustained resistance from water, hull weight, current, wind, passengers, and equipment. Turbocharged and aftercooled performance helps the QSL9 maintain strong output in demanding operating conditions.

For customers comparing turbocharged 575HP marine diesel engines, this Cummins QSL9 configuration provides the technology needed for serious inboard propulsion.

Heat Exchanger Marine Cooling System

The Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine uses a heat exchanger marine cooling system.

Heat exchanger cooling helps regulate engine temperature while separating the internal coolant circuit from direct seawater exposure. This supports stable operating temperature and helps protect internal engine components when the cooling system is maintained correctly.

Cooling reliability is especially important for commercial fishing boats, patrol vessels, workboats, and motor yachts because engines may operate for long periods under load.

Buyers should confirm heat exchanger capacity, seawater intake routing, hose layout, ventilation, maintenance access, and vessel cooling requirements before installation.

For customers comparing heat exchanger cooled marine diesel engines, the Cummins QSL9 575HP offers a marine-ready cooling setup.

Shaft-Drive Marine Propulsion Fitment

The Cummins QSL9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine is specified for shaft-drive marine propulsion.

Shaft-drive propulsion is widely used in commercial fishing boats, patrol vessels, workboats, motor yachts, utility craft, and commercial vessels because it offers strong drivetrain reliability and practical long-term serviceability.

Correct shaft-drive installation requires matching the engine with the correct marine gearbox, shaft, coupling, mounts, alignment, propeller, exhaust routing, cooling setup, controls, and electrical system.

For repower projects, confirming shaft-drive compatibility before purchase is essential.

For buyers searching for a Cummins shaft-drive marine propulsion engine, the QSL9 575HP is designed for this type of installation.

Suitable for Commercial Fishing Boats

The Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine is a strong option for commercial fishing boats that need dependable torque, strong output, and reliable diesel operation.

Commercial fishing vessels often carry fuel, ice, crew, tackle, electronics, safety equipment, and catch weight. A strong inboard diesel engine helps support acceleration, maneuvering, cruising, and operation under changing sea and load conditions.

The 575HP output, 8.9L displacement, high-pressure electronic fuel injection, turbocharged aftercooled performance, and heat exchanger cooling make this engine a serious choice for working fishing vessels.

For customers searching for a Cummins diesel engine for commercial fishing boats, the QSL9 575HP is a capable propulsion platform.

Suitable for Patrol Vessels

The Cummins QSL9 575HP Marine Engine is also suitable for patrol vessels that require dependable acceleration, strong cruising capability, and operating confidence.

Patrol vessels may operate at varied speeds, carry specialized equipment, and require reliable response during demanding duty cycles. The QSL9 platform supports these needs with strong torque, electronic fuel delivery, turbocharged performance, and durable Cummins engineering.

The shaft-drive layout also supports many patrol boat applications where rugged propulsion integration is preferred.

For customers searching for a 575HP patrol boat diesel engine, the Cummins QSL9 offers a strong and dependable option.

Suitable for Workboats and Commercial Vessels

The Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine is built for workboats and commercial vessels that require dependable propulsion power and serviceability.

Workboats and commercial vessels often run for long hours under load. They may carry tools, cargo, crew, fuel, safety equipment, or specialized working gear. These operating conditions demand engines that provide steady output, reliable torque, and practical maintenance access.

The QSL9’s inline 6-cylinder design, 8.9L displacement, 575HP output, high-pressure electronic fuel injection, and heat exchanger cooling system help support demanding marine work.

For customers searching for a Cummins commercial marine diesel engine, this QSL9 model offers strong performance and trusted durability.

Suitable for Motor Yachts

The Cummins QSL9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine can also suit compatible motor yachts requiring high-output inboard diesel propulsion.

Motor yachts need smooth cruising power, reliable operation, efficient performance, and dependable serviceability. The QSL9 platform offers a strong balance of horsepower, displacement, and torque for many yacht applications.

Its electronic fuel injection supports refined response, while turbocharged aftercooled performance helps maintain power under load.

For customers searching for a Cummins marine diesel engine for motor yachts, the QSL9 575HP is a strong candidate for compatible installations and repower projects.

Strong Candidate for Repower Projects

The Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine is a strong option for compatible marine repower projects.

Repowering can help replace older engines with a modern diesel platform that offers improved fuel delivery, stronger electronic control, better serviceability, and dependable performance. The QSL9’s 575HP rating, 8.9L displacement, inline 6-cylinder construction, and shaft-drive compatibility make it useful for many vessel upgrades.

Repower buyers should confirm engine room dimensions, mount layout, gearbox compatibility, shaft alignment, propeller matching, cooling system layout, exhaust routing, fuel system requirements, controls, electrical system needs, and duty rating before installation.

For customers searching for a Cummins QSL9 575HP repower engine, this model offers a powerful marine propulsion solution.

Why the Cummins QSL 9 575HP Is a Smart Choice

The Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine stands out because it combines 575 HP output, an 8.9L inline 6-cylinder diesel platform, high-pressure electronic fuel injection, turbocharged aftercooled performance, heat exchanger marine cooling, and shaft-drive compatibility.

Many buyers in this category need more than peak horsepower. They need torque, displacement, efficient fuel delivery, cooling reliability, serviceability, and proper inboard installation compatibility. The Cummins QSL9 platform is built around those needs.

Its balance of horsepower, torque, electronic fuel injection, and durable marine architecture makes it a strong choice for commercial fishing boats, patrol vessels, workboats, motor yachts, and repower applications.

For customers searching for a Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine for sale, this model offers trusted Cummins power for demanding marine use.

Who Should Choose This Marine Diesel Engine

The Cummins QSL9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine is best for boat owners, commercial operators, marine installers, and repower buyers who need a powerful 575HP inboard marine diesel engine with strong torque and shaft-drive fitment.

It is suitable for commercial fishing boats, patrol vessels, workboats, motor yachts, commercial craft, utility boats, and compatible marine repower projects.

This engine is especially useful for buyers who want a Cummins QSL9 marine diesel engine with 8.9L displacement, inline 6-cylinder construction, high-pressure electronic fuel injection, turbocharged aftercooled performance, and heat exchanger marine cooling.

Buyers who need a different horsepower rating, complete engine-and-gearbox package, alternative cooling setup, different propulsion system, or specific duty rating should confirm the final Cummins Marine configuration before purchase.

Technical Specifications

Specification Details
Product Name Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine
Brand / Manufacturer Cummins Marine
Engine Model Cummins QSL9
Engine Type Inboard marine diesel engine
Configuration Inline 6-cylinder
Displacement 8.9 litres
Rated Power 575 HP
Fuel System High-pressure electronic fuel injection
Aspiration Turbocharged and aftercooled
Cooling System Heat exchanger marine cooling system
Propulsion Type Marine inboard propulsion
Installation Shaft-drive marine propulsion
Typical Vessel Applications Commercial fishing boats, patrol vessels, workboats, motor yachts
Recommended Use Commercial fishing, patrol, workboat, motor yacht, utility, and repower applications
Main Benefits 575 HP output, 8.9L displacement, inline 6-cylinder design, electronic fuel injection, turbo aftercooling, shaft-drive compatibility

Key Product Details and Specifications

The Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine is based on the Cummins QSL9 marine diesel platform.

It is an inboard marine diesel engine designed for shaft-drive propulsion.

The engine uses an inline 6-cylinder configuration.

Displacement is listed as 8.9 litres.

The rated output is 575 HP.

The fuel system is high-pressure electronic fuel injection.

The engine is turbocharged and aftercooled, supporting strong output and dependable marine operation.

It uses a heat exchanger marine cooling system.

The propulsion type is listed as marine inboard propulsion.

Typical vessel applications include commercial fishing boats, patrol vessels, workboats, and motor yachts.

Buy With Confidence

When buying the Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine, customers should confirm vessel type, duty rating, engine room dimensions, mount layout, gearbox compatibility, shaft alignment, propeller matching, heat exchanger cooling setup, exhaust routing, fuel system requirements, electronic control integration, electrical setup, and service access.

This model is a strong choice for buyers who want a Cummins QSL9 marine diesel engine with 575 HP, 8.9L displacement, inline 6-cylinder construction, high-pressure electronic fuel injection, turbocharged aftercooled performance, and shaft-drive compatibility.

Customers can compare this product with related Cummins QSL engines, Cummins QSC and QSM marine engines, shaft-drive gearboxes, fuel filtration systems, heat exchanger components, exhaust systems, controls, mounts, propeller matching services, and repower accessories.

Professional installation is recommended. Correct engine alignment, gearbox matching, shaft-drive setup, cooling connection, fuel delivery, exhaust routing, control integration, mount installation, propeller matching, and final commissioning help support reliable performance and long-term engine life.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine used for?

The Cummins QSL 9 575HP Inboard Marine Diesel Engine is used for inboard propulsion in commercial fishing boats, patrol vessels, workboats, motor yachts, commercial craft, utility vessels, and compatible shaft-drive repower projects.

How much power does the Cummins QSL9 575HP engine produce?

This engine delivers 575 HP.

What is the displacement of the Cummins QSL9 575HP marine engine?

The supplied specification lists displacement as 8.9 litres.

What engine configuration does the Cummins QSL9 use?

The engine uses an inline 6-cylinder configuration.

What fuel system does this engine use?

The Cummins QSL9 575HP uses high-pressure electronic fuel injection.

Is the Cummins QSL9 575HP turbocharged?

Yes, this engine is turbocharged and aftercooled.

What cooling system does this engine use?

The engine uses a heat exchanger marine cooling system.

Is this engine suitable for shaft-drive installation?

Yes, the supplied specification lists this engine for shaft-drive marine propulsion.

Shopping Cart